Journey-2-Peace has moved! Redirecting…

You should be automatically redirected. If not, visit http://www.trishmonaco.com/blog/ and update your bookmarks.

Random Blog Journey-2-Peace: Onward!

    Trish Monaco.
    singer. songwriter.
    dog walker.
    human. living.
    loving. laughing.
    in Los Angeles

headshot3web

Journey-2-Peace has moved! Redirecting…

You should be automatically redirected. If not, visit http://www.trishmonaco.com/blog/ and update your bookmarks.

Saturday, April 14, 2007

Onward!

Damn we have a lot of stuff.

As we prepare for the move, we're taking in a tenant for the next month. A college senior, looking for a restful place. I don't know how restful things will be around here for the next few weeks. I assume things feel similar for the student, preparing for graduation.

It's perfect incentive. We started clearing out one of the bedrooms, preparing for the student's arrival tomorrow - and for our departure at the end of May.

So long to my dressing room, rehearsal space, Gracie's playpen and storage area.

Hello to bags and bags of donations!

Ship or Lug? That has been a looming question for weeks. Do we ship our stuff to the east coast or hitch a trailer to the peacemobile and lug it 3000 miles?

It comes down to one thing: finances!

As I piled shoes and winter clothes into hefty bags, it immediately became clear that we will be lugging our stuff. Two people, two dogs and a cat add up to a lot of stuff.

The next few weeks will be all about downsizing. Do we really need to bring every single pair of shoes we own? What about clothing? Holy crap. Fall and Winter clothes add up in poundage.

But let's be realistic. I wear the same clothes week after week. The same few pairs of shoes month after month. Am I really gonna wear that cute little shirt I got in Venice ten years ago? I loved it back then. I still love it now. But will I wear it?

I'm thinking that my summer cotton lounge pants - the ones so worn, faded and swiss-cheesey looking - might be more helpful as dust rags.

If I continue to shed this weight I had gained three years ago, maybe those size 2s will fit me again! Oh wait. Didn't I buy those jeans when I had mono? When nothing else would fit me because I lost everything but bone?

Yeah. Time to shed the old.

Something to take into consideration - I will most likely (hopefully) be working a different job. Given that I'm a dog walker here, my current work clothes will not suffice in New Hampshire. So all those pants I got from a friend a few years ago will now be put to use.

I just need shirts. And shoes. Appropriate shoes. I have no idea how to walk in "appropriate" shoes. I've been wearing sneakers to work for ten years.

I'm getting excited. It's been a rough season. I've been under a rock, to say the least. Knocked over is more like it.

It's been a blessing to have the gym to work things out. I can totally see how it could turn into an addiction for some people. When I am feeling my most anxious, I could spend hours working my body to oblivion. Actually, I think I did for a couple of weeks.

I spent this week recovering. Too exhausted to sit up.

Now I'm back! Taking action. Making things happen. Ready to take on the tasks at hand. Really looking forward to playing a good round of racquetball again.

Whew!

Onward!

Labels: , ,

Comments on "Onward!"

 

Blogger Donna said ... (1:44 PM) : 

I hope you bloom and thrive as a result of this move. Good luck!

 

Blogger alphawoman said ... (4:10 PM) : 

Am there, doing it.

 

Blogger alphawoman said ... (4:11 PM) : 

...except the gym part. I should be doing that. I remember when you had mono.

 

Blogger Maria said ... (6:58 PM) : 

It will be quite overwhelming. I'm trying to get my mother to "de clutter" as well. Even though we aren't going to be moving - yet. I have clothes that still fit, but I Don't wear them as often as I used to. So does she. I'm willing to give (or throw away) whatever isn't necessary in life - She's a packrat LOL Makes things difficult.

But it's a good thing to do every so often even for no other reason besides Allowing yourself to be FREE from "Stuff" Because we all have immeasurable amounts of Stuff. Some is easier to part with than others.

As far as my phone case, I took a pic of it I'll post it tonight :) I did a search on eBay for it based on my phone model. That's really the only criteria I cared about LOL is it relatively inexpensive? yes. Will it work for my phone? Yes. Okay. Sold. The fact that it was pink (and Grey) was a bonus ;)

Oh, BTW, I'm also on myspace and mylot

http://myspace.com/maria80

http://mylot.com/maria80

I figured it'd be easier than trying to remember yet another user name LOL

 

Blogger Robbie said ... (7:54 PM) : 

I'm exhausted just reading this. I think I'll go take a nap. Clearly, I work things out differently. ;-)

Onward!

 

Blogger Trish said ... (10:05 PM) : 

Donna - I love how that sounds. Thanks for that.

Mary (alphawoman) - Interesting how our paths seem similar at this part of the journey. :)

Maria - Clearing out at any time is always good. Spring Cleaning! Yay.

Robbie - no no. I can relate. If I could get any kind of quality sleep, that's what I'd be doing!

 

post a comment